Mash Media Marketing - Privacy Policy

Mash Media Marketing ABN 69 608 263 538 (Mash Media, us, our) recognises the importance of protecting the personal information you supply us and is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) and the Australian privacy Principles. Personal information is collected, used, disclosed and protected as set out in this Privacy Policy.

By visiting our website and entering into business or other dealings with us, you expressly consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

What is personal information?

When used in this Privacy Policy, the term ‘personal information’ has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and occupation. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

Mash Media collects personal information for the purpose of its provision of services to you and the operation and administration of the organisation. This information typically includes:

  • your name, address, phone and facsimile numbers and email addresses (contact information);
  • details of the products and services you have purchased from us or which you have enquired about, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and to respond to your enquiries;
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to Mash Media directly through our website or indirectly through use of our website or online presence, through our representatives or otherwise; and
  • information you provide to us through customer surveys or visits by our representatives from time to time.

How do we collect your personal information?

Mash Media collects your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. Mash Media collects personal information that you provide us:

  • over the phone, in correspondence, in person, via our website and related social media platforms; and
  • during conversations and/or any written communications between you and our representatives;

Mash Media may also collect personal information from third parties such as credit reporting agencies, law enforcement agencies and other government entities and from form our network of partners and affiliates.


In some cases Mash Media may also collect your personal information through the use of cookies. When you access our website, we may send a ‘cookie’ (which is a small unit of data temporarily stored on the hard disk of your computer by your browser) to your computer. The information contained in the cookies may assist us with functions such as improved navigation and a high level of user friendliness. It also enables us to keep track of products or services you view so that, if you consent,

MM can send you news about those products or services. MM also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our websites have been visited and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate. MM uses this to research its users’ habits to improve its online products and services.

Our cookies do not collect personal information. The majority of web browsers automatically accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can adjust your browser to disable cookies but this may restrict your ability to access certain areas of our websites.

We may log IP addresses (that is, the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer the websites, track users’ movements, and gather broad demographic information.

What happens if we can’t collect your personal information?

If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen:

  • we may not be able to provide the products or services you requested, either to the same standard or at all;
  • we may not be able to provide you with information about products or services that you may want, including information about discounts, sales, special promotions or competitions; or
  • we may be unable to tailor the content of our websites to your preferences and your experience of our websites may not be as enjoyable or useful.

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

Mash Media collects personal information about you for the purpose of its provision of products and services to you and the operation and administration of the organisation. In addition, Mash Media may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following related purposes:

  • sending communications requested by you;
  • answering enquiries and providing information or advice about our business, existing and new products and services;
  • assessing the performance of our websites and improving the operation of those websites;
  • tailoring and personalising website content and deals offered by us and/or our commercial associates, partners and sponsors, depending on your location and interests;
  • conducting business processing functions including providing personal information to our contractors, service providers or other third parties;
  • administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), planning, product or service development, quality control and research purposes of Mash Media and its contractors, service providers or other third parties;
  • updating our records and keeping your contact details up to date;
  • providing your updated personal information to our contractors or service providers;
  • processing and responding to any complaint made by you; and
  • complying with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority of any country.

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

To whom may Mash Media disclose your information?

Mash Media may disclose and transfer your personal information for the purposes outlined above and related purposes:

  • to our employees, contractors, or service providers located in Australia and overseas including without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants, for the purposes of providing services in connection with the operation of our website or our business, fulfilling your requests or enquiries, and to otherwise provide products and services to you;
  • to our agents and affiliates located in Australia and overseas;
  • to suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing and related purposes;
  • where you have consented; and
  • as required or authorised by law including to law enforcement, government or other organisations or where permitted under the Privacy Act.

Direct marketing materials

Mash Media may send you direct marketing communications and information about our services. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS or email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, Mash Media will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so. At any time, you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us using the contact details below or by using the opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications and we will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

Mash Media does not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

You have certain rights to access personal information held by Mash Media. To request access or to find out what information we have about you, please contact us (see details below).

If we provide you with access to personal information Mash Media holds about you and you believe that personal information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, then you may request that we amend it.

What is the process for complaining about a breach of privacy?

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please email with a full description of the issue. Mash Media will treat your requests or complaints confidentially. A representative of Mash Media will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved.


Mash Media takes reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Mash Media may hold your information in either hard copy or electronic form. Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed.

As our websites are linked to the Internet, and the Internet is inherently insecure, Mash Media cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.


Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. Mash Media makes no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party websites and Mash Media is not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party websites. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us using the details below

Mash Media Marketing

Post: Suite 3, Level 27,1 Farrer Place, Governor Philip Tower, Sydney NSW 2000

Tel: 1300 00 6274


Changes to our Privacy Policy

Mash Media may modify its Privacy Policy from time to time and if it does so, it will post any updated Privacy Policy on its website.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 30th October 2017.


Let's see if we're a good fit!

Why not get in touch with us and our team of professionals can help you achieve the results you're after.